ECOLOTY AND PRODUCTION OF GLUCIDE PRODUCTTNG PALMS IN SOUTHWEST PACIFIC : EXPLORATIONAND EVALUATION OF POTENTIAL UTILITIES AS A NEW RESOURC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14405035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
EHARA Hiroshi  MIE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF BIORESOURCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (10232969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Takashi  MIE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF BIORESOURCES, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 生物資源学部, 助手 (40314140)
NAITO Hitoshi  KURASHIKI UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND THE ARTS, COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 国際教養学部, 助教授 (40252902)
MIZOTA Chitoshi  IWATE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (10089930)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsINTERNATIONAL COLABORATION / FIJI : VANUATU : SAMOA / METROXYLON / SAGO / STARCH / ECOLOGY / BIORESOURCE / EXPLORATION / フィジー:ヴァヌアツ / ヴァヌアツ(バヌアツ) / Metroxylon warburgii / ヤシ / 生産 / 利用
Research Abstract
The field surveys were conducted for Metroxylon warburgii on Espritu Santo and Malakura, Vanuatu in 2002,M.vitiense and M.warburgii on Vanua Levu and Viti Levu, Fiji in 2003 and M.waburgii and M.paulcoxii (M.upoluense before 1998) on Upolu, Samoa in 2004. Considering the results of M.salomonense and M.warburgii on Gaua, Vanuatu in 2000 and of M.amicarum on Moen, Uman and Pohnpei, Micronesia in 2001,the starch yield of palms of genus Metroxylon section Coecoloccus that are distributed southern and western Pacific in was low in comparison with M.sagu (namely sago palm) of section Metroxylon (Eumetroxylon) that is distributed in Southeast Asia and Melanesia. The low starch yield of the palms of section Coelococcus was attributed for some factors as follows : comparatively small size in M.warburgii, low dry matter percentage of pith and low starch content in pith in all species (In M.paulcoxii, the palm size was small, but the yield components were not measured because only one individual was found). However, the total sugar content in pith was higher in palms of section Coelococcus that in M.sagu. These were considered to be related with some characteristics : M.sagu is mainly propagated by the suckers and produces seeds that show very poor germinability, and the palms of section Coelococcus do not produce any suckers produce seeds that show very high germination percentage.