Molecular Pathological Analysis of Digestive Cancers around Semipalatinsk Nuclear Testing Site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14406002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Ichiro  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60039922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Shunichi  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30200679)
SHIBATA Yoshisada  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40010954)
OTSURU Akira  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (00233198)
TAKAMURA Noboru  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (30295068)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSemipalatinsk / Stomach cancer / p53 / p21 / EB virus / セミパラチンクス核実験場 / セミパラチンスク / 放射線誘発癌 / 遺伝子バンク
Research Abstract
Since 1949,hundreds of nuclear tests had been conducted at Semipalatinsk Nuclear Testing Site(SNTS) in Kazakhstan, during the period of former USSR. Due to the secret system of former USSR, clarification of health effect in the population residing around SNTS is quite difficult. It is estimated that irradiated population around SNTS during the periods of nuclear testing has a certain risk of late effects of radiation exposure, especially malignancy. However it is quite difficult to clarify the real situation, due to the insufficient medical and epidemiological infrastructure in this area.
On the other hand, molecular mechanism of radiation induced cancer has been extensively investigated in order to clarify the late effect of radiation in A-bomb survivors in Nagasaki and Hiroshima. It was reported that the incidence of stomach cancer was increased after 30 years of A-bomb. However, its mechanism has not been clarified. Based on these backgrounds, we promoted the molecular pathological joint research on the evaluation of stomach cancer around SNTS, in cooperation with the Department of Pathology of Semipalatinsk Medical Academy. Furthermore, we screened the expression of EBV-encoded small RNA-1(EBER-1) by in situ hybridization, in order to evaluate the incidence of virus-induced stomach cancer in this area, and showed that the positive EBER-1 was observed in 10.8% of Russian and 8.9% of Asian population. These results suggest that the incidence of stomach cancer caused by EBV infection is not a significant confounding variable for the evaluation of radiation induced cancer, since the ratio of EVB infection of this cohort is not significantly different between Western countries and Japan. In future, we plan to develop the molecular pathological studies targeted p53 and p21, in addition to the introduction of new technologies, such as Comparative Genomic Hybridization(CGH).