Polymorphism in pfcrt and pfmdr1 genes of malaria parasite populations in South-East countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14406003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Haruki  Nagasaki University, Institute of tropical Medicine, Assistant Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 講師 (60184975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANBARA Hiroji  Nagasaki University, Institute of tropical Medicine, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (20029789)
NAKAZAWA Shusuke  Nagasaki University, Institute of tropical Medicine, Assistant Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (20180268)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMalaria / Drug resistant genes / Chloroquine / PCR / Pfcrt / Pfmdr1 / South-East Asia / 熱帯熱マラリア原虫 / 薬剤耐性関連遺伝子 / 遺伝子多型 / 遺伝子変異 / クロロキン耐性
Research Abstract
The emergence and spread of drug resistant malaria parasite Plasmodium falciparum has been a major obstacle to control and management of malaria. We have analyzed genetic polymorphism of pfcrt and pfmdr1 genes of P. falciparum, obtained from South-East Asis counties, Vietnam, Myanmar and Indonesia. There found specific characteristics in polymorphism of genotypes of the field isolates in each country. Many of the pfcrt genes from Vietnam samples exhibited a chloroquine sensitive genotype and the ratio of the sensitive type is more increasing in recent years. On the other hand, all of the pfcrt genes from Indonesia contained Thr76, which is essential for chloroquine resistant. Samples from these two countries are very interesting regarding to the effect of chloroquine; chloroquine is not used for treatment of P falciparum for several years in Vietnam and chloroquine is still the first choice of treatment in Indonesia. There are many types of pfcrt and pfmdr1 genes in Myanmar isolates, where patients are able to obtain several different drugs for treatment. The genotype analysis indicated that parasites have been essentially selected by drugs used in each region, and the polymorphic difference in parasites of each country might be the accumulated drug effects on parasites in each patient and the effects would be appeared as a ratio of genotypes.
The identification protocols of four human malaria parasites by PCR have been established. However, some unstable results were obtained in P malarie and P ovale from Vietnam samples. We have set up a modified primer sets and shown the usefulness of the improved methods.