Biological and Socio-Medical Studies to Establish Anti-AIDS/HIV Strategies in Sub-Saharan Countries, Especially Zambia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14406009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases (2004)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Naoki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Director of AIDS Research Center National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Professor, エイズ研究センター, センター長 (00094053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Atsuya  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助手 (00334871)
照沼 裕  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 講師 (50217436)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsZambia / AIDS / genotype / subtype C / infectious clone / NF-κB / ART / national program / HIV / VCT / MTCT / 感染性分子クローン / subtype C / エイズ / HIV-1 / アフリカ / 抗HIV薬 / モニタリング / 母子感染 / 薬剤耐性
Research Abstract
HIV-1 infection is most prevalent in sub-Saharan African continent. To investigate AIDS/HIV in these area from the virological as well as socio-medical aspects, we have carried out several studies.
First, we isolated many HIV-1 strains from the infected individuals in Lusaka, Zambia located in southern Africa. The viruses were analysed for genotypes and phenotypes. We showed that viruses prevalent in these area were predominantly subtype C, and 66% of them contained 3 NF-kB binding sites in the LTR. The latter fact may explain at least partially the reason why this type of HIV-1 is disseminated over the other types in Zambia. We then were able to establish several infectious subtype C clones for the first time. Since clade C is the most predominant and important HIV-1 subtype, our vaccine strategy should focus on this type among others. Infectious clade C HIV-1 clones obtained in the present studies will be a powerful molecular tool to develop clinically available AIDS vaccines.
Assuming the AIDS/HIV problems in the near future, it is apparently difficult for the sub-Saharan countries including Zambia to clear these hurdles with their own capacities alone utilizing power for technology, man and finance. Thus, it is expected for these countries to efficiently exploit the financial support from international donors including WHO and UNAIDS in reforming and empowering their health and medical strategies. On the other hand, we foreign donors should share information within donors and with the Zambian government, and participate in decision making events to contribute to this local and global matter.