Establishment of methodology for clinicopathological investigation of viral encephalitis occurring in the South-East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14406010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIYERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Takuya  Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (90146027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Satoshi  Nagasaki University, National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Department of Veterinary Medicine, Chief, 獣医科学部, 室長 (90213157)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsencephaltis / myelitis / lyssaviruses / Rhahdoviridae / Nipah virus / enterovirus 71 / virus pathology / immunohistochemistry / 脳炎ウイルス / Oitavirus / 免疫組織化学 / 感染モデル / 狂犬病 / ニパウイルス感染症 / 感染病理 / 中枢神経系 / ウイルス性脳炎 / 東南アジア / ウイルス抗原
Research Abstract
In this study we investigated the methodology and pathogenesis of viral infections of the central nervous system. The main targets were lyssaviruses including rabies viruses, the isolate from an insect bat belonging Rhabdoviridae (Oita virus), nipah virus, and enterovirus 71. We initially studied the methods for identification of these viruses in paraffin sections of formalin-fixed human and animal tissues. We established the antibodies to detect these nucleoproteins or capsid proteins by immunization of recombinant proteins expressed in E.coli and degenerated viral particles to rabbits. After confirmation of these rabbit antiserum reacting with viral proteins in western blot analysis, we performed immunohistochemical examinations of animal tissues which were prepared by inoculation of the viruses. The antibody prepared by immunization of nucleoprotein of rabies virus could recognize the various lyssaviruses in paraffin sections and also was capable to detect the antigens in the imported rabies cases in 1970s. The antibody against the nucleoprotein of Nipah virus could detect the antigen in a human autopsy case in Malaysia but the sensitivity was not so good. Regarding Oita virus we sequenced of the nucleocapsid gene and disclosed the unique position of phylogeny of Rhabdoviridae. We established the animal model of enterovirus 71 using the cynomolgus monkeys through the intravenous way and disclosed the similarity and difference with and from the pathogenicity of poliovirus. These results are valuable for further studies on viral encephaltis, especially occurring in the South-east Asia.