The epidemiological study on human adverse health effects 30 years after sprayed dioxins polluted environment in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14406011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KIDO Teruhiko  Kanazawa University, Department of Community Health Nursing, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20167373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Hideaki  Kanazawa Medical University, Department of Public Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00097437)
NISHIJO Muneko  Kanazawa Medial University, Department of Public Health, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40198461)
ODA Hatsue  Kanazawa University, Department of Community Health Nursing, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10303281)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDioxins / Vietnam / Herbicide / Environmental pollution / Epidemiology Study / International Health / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
To examine dioxins levels in human specimen including breast milk, adipose tissue and serum and their relation with human adverse health effects over 30 years after sprayed dioxins polluted Vietnamese environment, Vietnamese inhabitants of two villages in central part of Vietnam were selected in four examinations between 2002 and 2004. Dioxin-exposed area is located in Cam Chinh commune in Quang Tri province where herbicides were sprayed (abbreviate Quang Tri to QT), while Cam Phuc commune in Ha Tinh province (abbreviate Ha Tinh to HT) is selected as control area where herbicides were not sprayed during the War. These two communes were separated by the demilitarized zone of latitude 17 degrees north line that was a military boundary in Vietnam War.
Quantitation was performed by a high resolution mass spectrometer (HRMS ; JEOL MStation-JMS700) equipped with a gas chromatograph (HP-6980).
Dioxin levels of human samples including breast milk, adipose tissue and serum in people in herbicide-exposed area in Vietnam is significantly higher than those in people in dioxin-unexposed control area. However, TCDD contributed less than 20% of the total I-TEQ in most samples. These results were different from the former reports that TCDD was a useful indicator for toxicity of Agent Orange since TCDD occupied most of dioxins. It is necessary to investigate the origin of 1,2,3,7,8-PCDD and 2,3,4,7,8-PCDF which were the most contributor in the total TEQ in this study.
Biochemical indicators in sera such as liver or thyroid functions were not significantly different between two groups. Significant negative correlations were showed between Total PCDD/Fs and cholinesterase of mothers. Dioxin concentration in breast milk has significant association with chest measurement of infants after adjustment of age of infants although our results did not show difference between the growths of infants in two areas.