Study on risk factors in high prevalence rates of HIV/AIDS and STIs in the boondocks in Nepal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14406012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Junko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (40323604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAI Susumu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30158571)
市川 政雄  東京大学, 大学院・医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (20343098)
中原 慎二  東京大学, 大学院・医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (40265658)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHIV / STIs / Prevalence rate / Nepal / Pregnant women / Migrant work / 梅毒
Research Abstract
In 2001, we found high HIV (7.4%), Syphilis (22.5%), Hepatitis B (66.5%) prevalence rates among former migrant workers (n=150) in Doti district in Far Western Nepal. Although we planned to conduct a RAP (Knowledge, Attitude and Practice) survey with sero-prevalence survey in the same site, which included women, to identify risk factors in HIV and STIs (Sexually Transmitted Infections) transmissions and to establish an effective prevention strategy and the disease control programme in Nepal. However, due to Maoist re-insurgence in November, 2001, the security situation did not allow us to re-enter the site. Therefore, we changed our original plan and conducted another survey in Pokhara.
In Pokhara, the population size who work(ed) abroad was quite large and the reported HIV prevalence rate was relatively high as compared to the other places in Nepal. Our team has got permission to conduct the survey by providing free antenatal care in the study sites, thus, our study subjects were pregnant women.
Altogether 426 pregnant women participated in the study, the prevalence rates of HIV and syphilis were 0.2% and L2% respectively 30% of their spouses worked abroad. Unexpectedly the prevalence rates were very low as compared the result in Doti district. In marked contrast to the Doti's cases, major destinations of migrant workers were Middle East. To understand the working environment, we conducted key informant interview in the same site. As a result, we found that the almost all migrant workers in the Middle East were not allowed to go out by themselves and problems of delayed payment. At the destination they could not access to commercial sex services.
We are planning to conduct another survey on social environment at migrant worker destinations, when the security situation improves and safety of local interviewers is assured.