Investigation on neurologic abnormality induced by 1-bromoproane and individual variation in susceptibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14406015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Gaku  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (90252238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASU Tamie  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10020794)
KAMIJIMA Michihiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (80281070)
SHIBATA Eiji  Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90206128)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords1-bromopropane / alternative for chlorofluorocarbons / neurotoxicity / reproductive toxicity / distal latency / individual exposure level / dose-response relationship / vibration sense / 末梢神経伝導速度 / 時間荷重平均 / 曝露濃度 / 重心動揺計 / バイオマーカー / 蛋白付加物 / 神経行動学的検査 / 神経伝導速度 / F波 / 神経障害
Research Abstract
1)Analysis on the cases intoxicated with 1-bromopropane in North Carolina in United States of America.
The worker (A)working in a cushion factory in United States used an adhesive containing mainly 1-bromopropane as solvent. Decrease in vibration sense, anesthesia such as burning sensation, numbness in buttocks, frontal thighs, lower things and foot, and stumbling were found in the worker. The symptoms suggesting disorder in the central nervous system such as irritation, depression and headache were also observed. Colleagues (B)and (C)of this worker showed also similar symptoms to the above. As the workers (A)and (B)left the workplace at the investigation, we evaluated an individual exposure level for the worker (C)with passive samplers. The exposure level was 60 to 261,averaged 133 ppm.
2)Investigation on neurologic disorders in the workers in 1-bromopropane factories in Jiangsu Province in China.
The comparison of twenty-three workers exposed to 1-bromopropane after matching with age and sex showed elongation in distal latency in lower limbs as well as lower scores in neurobehavioral testing. Fifteen workers among the exposed showed decrease in vibration sense clearly.
3)Evaluation of individual exposure levels, metabolites and nerve conduction velocities. The individual variations were assessed with them. Urinary metabolites, N-acetyl-S-propylcysteine were investigated in workers exposed to 1-bromopropane. The examined indices such as nerve conduction velocity did not show any clear dose-response relationship among workers. It suggested (1)passive samplers and urinary metabolites did show only short-term exposure that is not associated with long-term exposure to 1-bromopropane and (2)possible difference in individual variations in susceptibilities. Further investigation is required to address this issue.