| Project/Area Number |
14406016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
ATAKA Yuji Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Research Center for Tropical Infectious Diseases, Research Associate, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (50336187)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMADA Masaaki Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Research Center for Tropical Infectious Diseases, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (70124831)
MOJI Kazuhiko Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Research Center for Tropical Infectious Diseases, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (80166321)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | urinary schistosomiasis / high-resolution satellite imagery / remote sensing / water contact behavior / knowledge / NDVI / Zanzibar / Tanzania / 高解像度衛星画像データ / 熱帯感染症 / 衛星画像データ / 有病率 / 性差 / ビルハルツ住血吸虫病 |
| Research Abstract |
This study evaluated potentials of high-resolution satellite imagery applied to the study of tropical infectious diseases. The prevalence of Schistosoma haematobium infection in Bandamaji, Zanzibar, was 50.3% (males:62.6%, females:39.4%), and egg-positive rates decreased with increasing age groups, with its peak at 70.7% (males:83.3%, females:58.2) for the 6-18 age group. High mean score for the knowledge of schistosomiasis etiology implied that the villagers understood considerably about the infection risk of the river/pond water. The questionnaire and direct observation on water exposures also clearly indicated that the villagers contacted risk water frequently in spite of their awareness of infection risk. "Washing utensils/tools/bicycle" and "fishing" were significant factors related to infection for males and "washing clothes" for females. These results corresponded with the percentage and intensity of egg positives, and with villagers' answers to the questionnaire. We concluded th
… More
at the applicability of high-resolution satellite imagery were as follows ; (1)the combination of supervised classification and NDVI values detected water exposure sites with reasonable accuracy. (2)Pan-sharpened QuickBird multi-spectral image is useful in discriminating the land cover, and in collecting information, e.g. estimation of population size. (3)It allows villagers' behaviors to be associated with the location of exposure sites on the image, and to be analyzed by the actual distance, not by the slant distance. (4)It is possible to replace detailed maps for most purposes, and to estimate possible flood area through the use of DEM. However, (5)obtaining high-resolution satellite imagery may take long, possibly more than a year, for the tropical region in particular. This implies that the failure of obtention would be crucial for the prospective epidemiological study in the field. The high-resolution satellite imagery is useful especially during initial phase of field research in the unknown area, unless the acquisition of image take time. Less