An epidemiological study on thyroid and breast cancers in residents around Chernobyl
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14406017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yoshisada  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40010954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Shunichi  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30200679)
MAEDA Shigeto  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (40315247)
HONDA Sumihisa  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (90244053)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsChernobyl / thyroid cancer / breast cancer / low dose-rate radiation exposure / mutation / Chernobyl Tissue Bank / international exchange of scientists / Russia, Belarus, Ukraine / 低線量率放射線被爆
Research Abstract
To elucidate the health effects of long-term exposure to low dose-rate radiation, we conducted an epidemiological study on thyroid and breast cancers in residents around Chernobyl.
1.Breast cancer
With respect to breast cancer risk factor, we surveyed in 2003 and 2004,in collaboration with the Scientific Center for Radiation Medicine of Ukraine, 1,997 women who evacuated to Kiev from the 30-km zone of Chernobyl, aged 15-45 years at the time of the accident (Group 1), and 1931 women of the same age who had been living in Kiev since before the accident (Group 2). We administered them questionnaire on reproductive health as well as lifestyle and present diseases. The results were :
In Group 1,as compared to Group 2,those married were less frequent, those divorced and those separated by death were more frequent, the number of delivery was larger and the age at menopause was higher.
We compared age-specific breast cancer incidence in Belarus from 1982 to 2001 among regions, and examined its temporal pattern as well by dividing the whole period into 4 periods. The incidence was highest m Minsk city throughout 4 periods in most age classes, and no difference was observed in the incidence among other regions. In each region, the incidence showed a tendency to increase with period in most age classes. No effects of radiation exposure on the breast cancer incidence were noted at present.
2.Thyroid cancer
Using thyroid tissues we collected through international collaboration, we performed immunohistochemical analysis as well as the analysis of genes associated with thyroid tumor. The results were : (1)a detailed profile analysis of large deletion in mitochondrial DNA(mtDNA) suggested a correlation between relaive content of mtDNA and radiation dose ; (2)we found a novel tumorigenic rearrangement of ret/PTC ; and (3)we presented the data denying the effects of radiation on BRAF mutation.