| Project/Area Number |
14406018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
内科学一般
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Fujio Tokyo University, Tokyo Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70154979)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWADA Tetsuji Tokyo University, Tokyo Faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (50235470)
HARIHARA Shinji Tokyo University, Department of Biological Sciences Graduate School of science, Assistant professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (40198932)
SAKUTA Hiroshi Aoyama Gakuen University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10170630)
KUWATA Shoji Teikyo University, Teikyo University School of Medicine Ichihara Hospital, Assistant professor, 医学部付属市原病院, 助教授 (00241993)
石川 雄一 癌研究会, 癌研究所, 主任研究員 (80222975)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | rheumatoid arthritis / scleroderma / Behcet Disease / Werner syndrome / genetic factor / East Asia / ethnical difference / rheumatic disease / SSC / 台湾 / 韓国 / 遺伝子 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to clarify the genetic background of the rheumatic diseases based on the common or different genetic factor, and to collect the samples. The followings are agreements with oversea collaborators in Korea, Taiwan and Thai. 1.RA, SSc, Behcet disease (BD), Werner syndrome (WS) are first target diseases. 2.The target genes and auto-antibodies including CARF were recognized. 3.The common clinical chart was approved. 4.The consensus were approved on the samples and the analytical-results. 5.Each country is responsible for Informed Consent of the country. 6.In this research the Data-Base-form (ASCA) was developed on the network-system. 7.Samples have been collected in all countries. In Japan the collection of samples from control, RA and BD have gone satisfactorily. 8.The analyses of HLA-DR, HLA-B and CTLA-4 were almost completed in control and have been gone in RA and BD. We have found no association between RA and CTLA-4. 9.The TNF^*2 increased significantly in RA with DRB1^*0405 independently. TNFa11 and b4 increased slightly accompanied with the *0405. The basic trials were done on EST-1, GPIIIa, MBP and TLR4. For several genetic factors including TAP, the comparisons with data from foreign countries have been done. 10.Using the model-data, the EH program was verified and the problems have been shown. The analytical system of common-use has been developed. 11.The collaborations with Korea have been done by exchange informations of analyses and data of the target genes. The collaborations with Taiwan and Thai have been done on analyses of HLA, CTLA-4, TNF, CARF, et al. We are going to forward the new research project from 2005, that is the renewal project of this research, based on the research-bases have been constructed by this project.