Mechanisms of trhombocytopenia in dengue virus infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14406019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Kazunori  Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Associate Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教授 (80160414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Kouichi  Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (40182240)
HASEBE Futoshi  Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Lecturer, 熱帯医学研究所, 講師 (20253693)
KUMATORI Atsushi  Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Lecturer, 熱帯医学研究所, 講師 (60244092)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdengue virus / secondary infection / thrombocytopenia / PAIgG / PAIgM / severity of disease / デング二次感染 / PAIgG / PAIgM / 血管透過性亢進 / VEGF / トロンボポチン
Research Abstract
Severe thrombocytopenia and increased vascular permeability are two major characteristics of dengue hemorrhagic fever (DHF). To develop a better understanding of the roles of platelet-associated IgG (PAIgG) and IgM (PAIgM) in inducing thrombocytopenia and its severity of disease in patients with secondary dengue virus infection, the relationship between the PAIgG or PAIgM levels and disease severity as well as thrombocytopenia was examined in 78 patients with acute phase of secondary infection in a prospective hospital-based study. The decrease in platelet count during the acute phase significantly creased during the convalescent phase. In contrast, the increased levels of PAIgG or PAIgM that occured during the acute phase of these patients significantly decreased during the convalescent phase. An inverse correlation between platelet count and PAIgG or PAIgM levels was found in these patients. Anti-dengue virus IgG and IgM activity was found in platelet eluates from 10 patients in an acute phase of secondary infection. Increased levels of PAIgG or PAIgM were significantly higher in DHF than those in DF. An increased level of PAIgM was independently associated with the development of DHF, representing a possible predictor of DHF with a high specificity. Our present data suggest that platelet-associated immunoglobulins involving anti-dengue virus activity play an important role in the induction of thrombocytopenia and the severity of the disease in secondary dengue virus infections.