IDENTIFICATION OF GENETIC AND ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS INVOLVED IN GASTRIC CANCER DEVELOPMENT DUE TO H.PYLORI INFECTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14406021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Tsutomu  Chiba Kyoto University, Department of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (30188487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Mitsutaka  Kyoto University, Department of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Assistant professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (70235472)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsH.PYLORI / GASTRIC CANCER / GASTRIN / ACID SECRETION / PEPSINOGEN / ATROPHIC GASTRITIS / 食塩 / 喫煙 / H.pylori / 胃潰瘍 / 十二指腸潰瘍 / 人種 / 遺伝子多型 / 食塩摂取 / ペプシノーゲム
Research Abstract
We investigated relationship between prevalence of H.pylori infection and disease prevalence as well as difference in gastric physiology among various Asian countries. 1. Rank order of prevalence of H.pylori infection in Asian countries is as follows; northern China, southern China, middle part of China, Korea, Japan, Malaysia, USA. 2. Rank order of capacity of acid secretion of H.pylori negative subjects by adjusting sex and gender is as follows; USA, Malaysisa, souterhn China, middle part of China followed by northern China, Korea, Japan equally. 3. However, none of pepsinogen I, II and I/II ratio, or gastrin level was different among different countries. 4. Rank order of GU/DU ratio in different countries is as follows; Japan, Korea, northern China, middle part of China, Malaysia, southern China, USA. 5. We examined 207 SNPs of 11 cytokine genes in both gastric cancer patients and control subjects adjusted by sex and age in different countries, and found strong association of IL4 and IL10 gene polymorphisms with gastric cancer development in Japan and Korea, but no such tendency was found in other countries. On the other hand, although we checked 50 SNPs of IL-1β gene, none of them had any association with the development of gastric cancer in any country tested. 6. Among smoking, drinking, salt intake, calory intake and intake of spices, smoking tended to have an association with cancer development. Moreover, salt intake had a strong association with the development of not only gastric cancer but,also gastric ulcer.