Immunological and epidemiological studies on the endemic pemphigus foliaceus seen in developing areas of South America Columbia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14406024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKurume University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takashi  Kurume University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20129597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUMOTO Shinichiro  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10220162)
KARASHIMA Tadashi  Kurume University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70211175)
森 理  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10175630)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsColumbia / pemphigus foliaceus / endemic disease / anti-keratinocyte / cell surface antibody / desmoglein 1 / envoplakin / periplakin / BP230 / エンポプラキン / BP230 / Senear-Usher症候群 / デスモグレイン / 免疫ブロット法 / 腫瘍随伴性天疱瘡
Research Abstract
We have performed a large epidemiological studies on the endemic pemphigus foliaceus patients seen in El Bagre areas, South America, Columbia. First of all, we collected the important points for the pathogenesis in houses, foods, economic conditions. At the same time, we collected both blood samples and skin samples from many patients. As controls, we also obtain blood samples from the relatives of the patients and volunteers in the same areas. By clinical features and investigations, we found that these patients had specific immunological features. That is ; byimmunofluorescence for the skin samples, we found IgG deposition to the keratinocyte cell surfaces, as well as deposition of immunoglobulins and complement components to the basement membrane zone. In addition, we examined the patient sera by various methods. By immunoblotting of human epidermal extracts, we found that the most patient sera react with the 160 kDa desmoglein 1 (Dsg1). By ELISA for Dsg1 and Dsg3, almost all the patient sera were found to have antibodies to Dsg1. Furthermore, by the same immunoblotting using human epidermal extracts, we found that the most patient sera reacted with envoplakin and periplakin, known paraneoplastic pemphigus antigens, as well as BP230, the autoantigen for bullous pemphigoid. To confirm these results, we performed immunoblotting using recombinant proteins of envoplakin and periplakin. In this study, many patient sera reacted with recombinant proteins of periplakin, but not with recombinant proteins of envoplakin. By immunoblotting using recombinant proteins of BP230, almost all the sera were negative for BP230