A clinical and physiological study of PTSD in Mayan women in the Guatemalan civil war.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14406025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYANISHI Teruo  Wakayama University, Health Administration Center, Professor, 保健管理センター, 教授 (60094679)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInternational Cooperation Research / Republic of Guatemala / Santiago de Atitlan / Psychiatry / PTSD / SDS / Power Spectral Analysis of Heart Rate / EEG / サンティアゴ・アティトラン / 文化依存性 / 精神性理学的反応 / ススト / 精神生理学的反応
Research Abstract
"A clinical and physiological study of PTSD in Mayan women in the Guatemalan civil war" funded by a grant-in-aid for scientific research for 2002, 2003 and 2004 from MEXT.
In 2002, 2003 and 2004, we visited Santiago de Atitlan, Guatemalan Mayan village to investigate PTSD in women of a self-help group IXMUCANE with family who were assassinated by the military.
1.We interviewed 35 women to examine their mental state with a criterion of DSM-IV. The acute fright and fear state of PTSD was regarded as "SUSTO", or soul-loss condition. Moreover they showed various other psychiatric manifestations based on a depressive state.
2.The SDS test was done for 52 subjects in IXMUCANE. PTSD sufferers recorded SDS score over 40, showing that the SDS test was useful for PTSD screening.
3.ECG and EEG recordings were made 1)while subjects were resting, 2)while recalling the trauma implicated in PTSD and 3)again while resting.
Power spectral analysis(PSA) of heart rate was carried out an 33 other women (PTSD=8, Non-PTSD=25) in IXMUCANE. The PTSD patient group had elevated low frequency(LF) component of HRV(heart rate variability) and failed to recall stress with increases in LF. HRV analysis demonstrated significant differences in autonomic regulation in PTSD and Non-PTSD groups.
In the EEG finding, at rest before recalling trauma, the power of β-rhythm band in F3 of PTSD patients with C-item diagnosed by DSM-IV was higher than the Non-PTSD group. This showed the hyper arousal state of consciousness of PTSD. Moreover, after recalling the trauma, the power level of β-rhythm band in F3 of PTSD with the C-item group was decreased but not in O1. It suggests that this reaction is a specific feature of PTSD patients, especially for the C-item in DSM-IV.