Molecular analysis of G6PD variants in Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14406026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Hiroyuki  Jichi Medical School, Departmentc Medical Zoology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10173816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Shigeto  Jichi Medical School, Department of Medical Zoology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10296121)
ARAI Meiji  Jichi Medical School, Department of Medical Zoology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30294432)
HIRAI Makoto  Jichi Medical School, Department of Medical Zoology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50326849)
KAWAMOTO Fumihiko  Oita University, Facauty of Medicine, Institute of Scientific Research, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40115556)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsG6PD / malaria / molecular epidemiology / human genetics / metabolic abnormality / primaquine / anemia / Asia / ベトナム / カンボジア / 韓国 / ネパール / インドネシア / ミャンマー / 中国
Research Abstract
We conducted surveies of malaria diagnoses and glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) testing in remote areas of Asian countries. We took two drops of blood from the candidates by the finger prick method. One drop of blood was used for malaria diagnosis of Acridine orange method, and another drop of blood was for G6PD test using WST-8. Both diagnoses were completed within 30 minutes. Patients could receive anti-malarial medicine including primaquine when they had malaria parasites and their (G6PD conditions were normal. We obtained a small amount of blood from G6PD deficient subjects as well as informed consents, and analyzed DNA sequenses of G6PD gene. In Myanmar, more than 90% of G6PD deficient subjects showed G6PD Mahidol type (487G>A). However in Cambodia, more than 90% of G6PD deficient subjects showed G6PD Viangchan type (871G>A). These results indicate that both Myanmar people and Cambodian people are independently derived from homogeneous ancestries and different each other in terms of G6PD variant