| Project/Area Number |
14406028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHINO Etsuro Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (90124619)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOTA Kohichi Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 医歯学系, 助教授 (90018755)
YAGI Minoru Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 医歯学系, 助教授 (50157963)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Caries prevention / Caries treatment / Rural dentistry / International oral health / LSTR 3Mix-MP / F mouth rinse / International exchange / Multi-national / LSTR-歯内療法 / アジア地区歯科保健 |
| Research Abstract |
Teeth with carious or endodontic lesions are often left untreated or intentionally extracted, even they are treatable, at some areas, such as Asian rural areas where dental treatment is hardly available. This project aimed to establish dental care/cure program suitable for such area-peoples with efficient but time-saving and simple dental treatment together with F-mouth rinse. The followings were demonstrated. 1.Oral conditions of school children (6-7 yr old) at selected model-areas in Bangladesh and Philippines demonstrated high caries prevalence in primary teeth (dmft:1.96-3.8) and low in permanent teeth (DMFT:0.21-0.55), indicating that untreated primary-tooth-caries might cause the increase of permanent-tooth-caries with ages and the importance to treat primary-tooth-caries and to protect permanent teeth from caries in this ages. 2.F-mouth rinse was carried out only in a area in Philippines for limited period, so more trials were needed for significant results. 3.All of the resin-inlay-restoration cases of 102 LSTR 3Mix-MP NIET and 39 caries are good. However, cases restored with glass-ionomer cement lost the restoration and, thus, needed re-restoration and re-consideration for the cavity preparation. 4.Around 30 meetings were hold to transfer LSTR 3Mix-MP clinical procedures and knowledge to local dentists who will charge themselves for dental care and cure in Asian countries. LSTR 3Mix-MP treatment was found to be excellent for one-time dental treatment even rural areas where dental treatment is hardly available.