Exploration for Traditional Antimalarial Medicinal Plants in Central Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14406029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Nobutoshi  Graduated School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Osaka University, Prof., 薬学研究科, 教授 (00210013)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmalaria / medicinal plants / central Africa / traditional antimalarials / flavonol monoglycoside / Democratic Republic of Congo / iridoid / flavonoid-C-glycoside / 中央アフリカ / コンゴ / 抗マラリア / 薬用植物 / 伝承薬 / フラボノイド配糖体 / 選択毒性 / 成分探索
Research Abstract
In this project, our group visited the Democratic Republic of Congo in order to search and collect medicinal plants used for malaria therapy traditionally. With the assistance of Dr. Kubata, a Professor of Kinshasa University and local healers who prescribe medicinal plants to local people we could collect 18 kinds of antimalarial medicinal plants. In the first instance, we evaluated for in vitro growth inhibitory activity on malaria parasites. As a result of our evaluation, 15 kinds of medicinal plants were shown to inhibit proliferation of Plasmodium falciparum potently. Next, We assessed in vivo antimalarial efficacy by use of P. berghei infected mice. In consequence, the three medicinal plants, Euphorbia hirta, Hymenocardia acida, Morinda morindoides, were revealed to exhibit attractive in vivo potency without showing any cytotoxicity. Furthermore, bioassay-guided separation of the MeOH extracts of the three plants resulted in the isolation of flavonol monoglycosides, flavonoid-C-glycosides, and phenyl propanoid conjugated iridoids as responsible active principles. It should be noteworthy that the three active principles are fairly different from known antimalarial drugs in terms of their chemical structures. In addition, all of the three active principles showed antimalarial activity against a drug resistance strain.