Inquiry into Kampo Drug Resources of Asia : Investigation on Mongolian and Thai Medicinal Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14406030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Katsuko  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Institute of Natural Medicine, Professor, 和漢薬研究所, 教授 (50225570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Masao  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Institute of Natural Medicine, Professor, 和漢薬研究所, 教授 (40126545)
TOHDA Chihiro  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Institute of Natural Medicine, Assistant Professor, 和漢薬研究所, 助手 (10272931)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmedicinal resources / Chinese crude drug / molecular systematics / quality evaluation / dementia / hepatitis C virus / international exchange of researcher / Mongolia : China : Thailand / 地方 / エスロトジェン / HlV
Research Abstract
1.Pharmacognostical quality
(1)The root of Glycyrrhiza uralensis growing in Mongolia had almost same content of glycyrrhizin and glycycoumarin as in wild Glycyrrhiza of China, but less content of flavanones and chalcones.
(2)By comparing nucleotide sequences of nuclear 18S rRNA gene and plastid trnK gene of 8 Ephecra species from China, which were divided into 5 genotypes, Mongolian Ephedra species with coiling stem were identified to be E.sinica or heterozygote of E.przewalskii and E.sinica.
(3)In the comparison of trnK and 18S rRNA gene sequences of Thai Curcuma species with Japanese ones, C.Tonga was identical and C.zedoaria was similar except a 1-bp insertion, but C.aromatica was obviously different in the both genes. The curcuminoids compositions of Thai crude drugs derived from above 3 species were different from those of respective drugs in Japan, China and India.
2.Pharmacological activity
(1)Methanol extract of root of Astragalus mongholicus and astragalosides showed significant ef … More fects on axonal extension and synaptic regeneration in A(25-35)-treated rat cortical neurons. The memory impairment in Aβ(25-35) i.c.v.-injected mice was recovered by the treatment with the extract.
(2)Methanol extracts of rhizomes of Curcuma longa, C.wenyujin and C.phaeocaulis inhibited production of nitric oxide (NO) generated by iNOS, while enhanced NO production by eNOS. The extract of C.phaeocaulis significantly inhibited paw swelling and the expression of serum inflammation protein in adjuvant arthritis mice.
(3)Rosmarinic acid derivatives isolated from the aerial parts of Coleus parvitbilus and some flavanone glycosides from the leaves of Thevetia peruviana exhibited inhibitory activities against HIV-1 integrase, and the latter inhibited HIV-1 reverse transcriptase, also.
(4)Methanol extracts of traditional Thai drugs, Phyllanthus reticulatus, Willughbeia cochinchinensis and Spatholobus harmandii showed potent inhibitory activity against Hepatitis C virus RNA dependent RNA polymerase Less