Detection of parkinsonism causing substances in French West Indies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14406032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSIlY
Principal Investigator
OHTA Shigeru  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60160503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUZUHARA Shigeki  Mie University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70111383)
KOTAKE Yaichiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (20335649)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsParkinson's disease / tetrahvdroisogunoline / Annonaceae family / SH-SY5Y cells / progressive supranuclear palsy / ノルレティキュリン / 国際情報交換 / フィリピン:フランス
Research Abstract
In Guadeloupe, the French West Indies, there is a high incidence of atypical parkinsonism or progressive supranuclear palsy, and all of the investigated patients had taken herbal tea or tropical fruits of the Annonaceae family. In the present study, we detected benzylisoquinoline derivatives in the Annonaceae family. These compounds were toxic to SH-SY5Y cells and inhibited mitochondrial respiratory complex I.