The response to being that is not present : the contemporary meaning of Heidegger's philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yoshiya  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of education at Hakodate, Professor, 教育学部・函館校, 教授 (50153771)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsthe voices of others / presence / absence / circle / turn / the ethics of being / 他なるもの / 解釈 / Positivismus / 声 / 可能性 / 異他性 / 存在論的創造 / 生の存在論
Research Abstract
According to M.Heidegger, phenomenology is not actuality but possibility. So we also researched the possibility, namely the contemporary meaning of Heidegger's philosophy. And we found the possibility of it in the response to being that is absent. The Being of the other and foreign entities (sometimes they are other persons, and sometimes they are ourselves, and sometimes they are nonhuman) speaks to us without being present. Heidegger meditated the response in terms of circle (Zirkel) and turn (Kehre). We must respond to the voices of others, though lately and differently. And our research named this responsibility the ethics of being.