Explications of the Significance of Heidegger's Phibsophy for Contemporary Philosophy and Human Sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Shunsuke  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90177486)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHeidegger / Sein und Zeit / reresentationalism / pragmatism / contingency / technology / Dewey / 存在論 / 道徳上の運 / 理由の空間 / 反表象主義 / フッサール / 表現主義 / 行為 / 第三世代の認知科学 / 感情 / 半表象主義
Research Abstract
This research, which focuses on the early thought of Heidegger in the period of Sein and Zeit, explicates what significance Heidegger's philosophy has for contemporary philosophy including analytic philosophy and contemporary human sciences including cognitive science
There are two main points in the results of the research.
1.In the paper "Heidegger and Representationalism" (UTCP Bulletin, Vol.1), I argue that the introduction of a new version of representationalim as has been advocated by connectionism brings about no significant change of the anti-representational concept of "Being-in-the-world" that Heidegger considered to be fundamental for human everyday cognition.
2.In the paper "Ontology, Pragmatism, and Technology" (Shiso, No.974), I claim that, compared with Dewey's naturalistic pragmatism, Heidegger's pragmatism elaborates a completely different concept of contingency. Based on this difference, I show how the theory of technology in pragmatism differs from that of later Heidegger, and how Heidegger's theory of technology has the advantage over Habermas' theory. The elucidation of Heidegger's theory on pragmatism and technology makes it also possible to make clear some basic concepts that are necessary for reconstructing his theory of "society" as context.