Selfunderstanding and the Body Culture in Modern Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Sakiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40177829)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEntkoerperlichung / Modern Japanese Philosophy and Gender / Theory of Self-understanding / 身体 / 解釈 / 倫理学 / 存在論 / 脱身体化社会 / 日本思想 / 身体文化論 / 自己理解 / 現代の身体文化
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to analyse the relation between self-understanding and the body culture from a philosophical point of view. For this purpose, the following two subjects have been mainly investigated.
1)Critical theory on "Entkoerperlichung" (debodyment) phenomena
The philosophical meaning of the body history approach by Barbara Duden
2)The place of body in the modern Japanese philosophy
The ethical theory of Watsuji Tetsuro and the problem of gender
Results
1)The body history approach of Barbara Duden is not only historically but also philosophically a significant method for the consideration of body culture today. In the recent fifteen years Duden published some crucial contributions for the philosophy of body. On the basis of this research, I translated some representative articles of Babara Duden and wrote also two articles on Entkoerperlichung phenomena in Japan.
2)Concerning the problem "The place of body in modern Japanese philosophy", I have investigated the gender discourse in modern Japanese philosophy. The concrete results are the lecture "Asiatische Werte und die Ethik des Zwischen" and the article under the same title, and also the intensive cooperative research on "The role and concept of family in modern Japanese and Korean society" with Prof.Kim Heisook at Ewha university in Seoul, Korea.