The Synthetic Research on the Philosophy of the Other
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAI Tomomasa  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50110284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOWAKI Shunsuke  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90177486)
MIYAMOTO Hisao  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50157682)
YAMAMOTO Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (70012515)
NOBUHARA Yukihiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (10180770)
NOYA Shigeki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50198636)
高橋 哲哉  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (60171500)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsthe Other / the phenomenal Other / the Other outside the meaning / logical space / public philosophy / multiculturalism / response / multidimensionality / 他者性 / 自己同一性 / 物語 / ハーヤー / ヘブライズム / レヴィナス / 存在
Research Abstract
We made a large scale of reconsideration on the ideas of the "Otherness of the Other" throughout the history of philosophy both of the West and of the East. In consequence, we got two important results like follows;
1)By the detailed studies of Wittgenstein's Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus, we got the notion of the "Other outside the meaning" which is distinguished from the "phenomenal Other". From the viewpoint of Tractatus, the phenomenal Other can be without problem in the logical space of ordinary language, while it could not be constituted within the framework of subjectivistic theory of "Otherness" in the tradition of modern philosophy. The"Other outside the meaning" has a veritable "Otherness" as the subject of another logical space and as the "Other" which is ununderstandable, unspeakable and unpresentable within my logical space.
2)In the field of public philosophy, we got a new perspective of "Self-Other-Public World" by which only we can be open to the "Other outside the meaning" and continue to try to understand it. This perspective is distinct both form the nationalistic perspective of "Self-Other -Public World" in the modernity and from the monocultural perspective of " Self-Other-Public World" which is only a negative of the nationalistic one. Our new perspective is responsive and multidimensional and has complementary viewpoints of multiculturalism and cosmopolitanism