The Control of philosophy by the Nation and the Reception of German Philosophy in France, between 1830's and 1870's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Michio  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (50232476)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshistory of philosophy / eclecticism / institutionalization / the control of philosophy by the nation state / academy / Baccalarureat / liberty of education / spiritualism / 知の制度化 / スピリチュアリスム / 言葉とものの秩序 / 言葉と物の秩序
Research Abstract
This research tries to offer new interpretations of the history of philosophy and the institutionalization of science and philosophy in middle-late-nineteenth century in France, focusing on its relationship with the reception or transformation of the German Philosophy, examining the original text and corpus in the history of the thought and ideas, rather than the history of the philosophy, which pursues the concept of the great philosopher.
Philosophy under the July Monarchy period (1830-48) kept pace with the order of society, that is, the national control and institutionalization of society or sciences. One of the leading players was Victor Cousin (1792-1867), a philosopher known as being right of the center (juste milieu), and the founder of the school of eclecticism and spiritualism. To establish education system based on philosophy, Cousin traveled to Prussia for inspection, which led to the <Guizot law>(1833). However, in the process of trying to legitimatize the modern state and to separate the church from the state, and as well as the dispute with the French Church, which was opposed to state-controlled University's monopoly, the polemic over education or the liberty of education occurred. Or the academic history of the philosophy, which was contained in the secondary education or <baccarauleat>, also needed to be rehabilitated, with the help of the German philosophy.
The research refers, however, hardly to the situation after the Revolution 1848, especially the Prussia-French war. The further research will be needed.
With the aid of Associate Professor Takanobu TOBISHIMA, the research involves the institutionalization of art (beaux-arts), which ranges the wider field of the thought and ideas.