The Study of Philosophical Anthropology that is able to grasp the Person with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Akiro  GIFU U., Faculty of Regional Studies, Professor, 地域科学部, 教授 (60216843)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsthe person with disabilities / commercialized eugenics / discrimination / QOL (quality of life) / modernistic ethics / the two kinds of "Why" / care / equality of opportunities / 生死 / 具体 / 抽象 / 平等 / 人間学 / 機会 / 弱者 / 重度障害者 / コミュニケーション / 生殖医療 / 生命倫理 / 優生学 / 出生前診断 / ガイドライン / 能力の共同性 / 新自由主義 / 不平等 / 社会福祉法人 / 支援者支給制度
Research Abstract
According to the aim of this research, I show the abstract of research results here, with which will be dealt in detail in the following articles.
(1)I have studied out new essential categories of QOL, which strongly affirms the being and the lives themselves of persons with disabilities.
(2)I have grasped the essential categories about renewed eugenics, commercialized eugenics and have shown the new problem of this eugenics. So that I have taken the original point of respecting and carirng the persons with disabilities. At the same time I could criticize the concept of neo-liberalist inequality and identify the new equality of opportunities which also is able to contain talents and others aids etc.
(3)The arguments against discrimination of the persons with disabilities have been reformed step by step by my study of this subject, because my study explained the inner essence of that discrimination----modernistic ideas of disabilities, handicaps---and the kind of causes of that discrimination.
(4)Explaining the relation between normal ethics and philosophical anthropology which grasps the person with disabilities, I have offered the fundamental idea of ethical questions, which asks the two kinds of "Why".
(5)These two kinds of "Why" are the word to grasp the cause of the affairs and the word to justify or not to justify the affairs.