Research of the Possibility of Leibnizian Epistemology -Skepticism and Realism-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tsuyoshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70222304)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLeibniz / epistemology / realism / skepticism / knowledge / モナド / バークリ / 心の哲学 / 最適
Research Abstract
A new interpretation of Leibniz's philosophy has been tried in recent years by the research representative, Matsuda. Its result has been published as a following book by the support of Japan Society for the Promotion of Science in 2003, Leibniz : on Knowledge from an antiskeptical point of view. In this book philosophy of Leibniz is read as a unique and rich sort of epistemology by which Leibniz confronts with the modern-cartesian and antique-pyrrhonian skepticism. The whole of the book consists of following themes, skepticism and epistemology (ch.1), logic and knowledge : critique of the logist Leibniz-interpretation (ch.2), knowledge and language : semantics of structural analogy (ch.3), knowledge and methodology (ch.4), epistemology and monadology (ch.5). Then from this epistemological point of view, more ontological problems have been treated. Those are the problems of the status of number as a mathematical object, the "ideality" of space and time in the Leibniz-Clarke correspondence and also the body in contrast to Berkeley's Principles of Human Knowledge. Especially, a realist prospect about the problem of "realism" 'and "idealism" or "phenomenalism" concerning body has been showed with some problems to be solved.