Project/Area Number |
14510013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Hirotaka Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20239841)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | German idealism / Fichte / Hegel / New Hegelianism / Subjectivism / Practical philosophy of nature / Anthropocentrism / Environment / マイヤー・アービッヒ / 自然と和解への道 / ディープ・エコロジー / シェリング / ドイツ観念論と現代 / 絶対者と反省 / フィヒテとヘーゲル / 精神と自然 / 自我 / 絶対者 / 反省 |
Research Abstract |
A final end of this research was a reconstruction of new viewpoint about German idealism. This research has a specific object. Namely, a real aim of this research was to review a relationship between Fichte philosophy and Hegel philosophy. I gained following result through my research. German idealism is not a straight development, but has also a reverse relationship. Namely, Hegel could not establish his philosophical system without importing Fichte's philosophy of subjectivism to his philosophy. But, I understand that their complex and opposed relationship continues again at present. I think that the opposition between Kant-Fichte and Schelling-Hegel build a history of philosophy in Germany. We confront a problem of environment now. The opposition in German idealism, that we presented yet, even if we cannot distinguish it clearly, appears as a opposition between individualism and totalitarianism, anthropocentrism and physiocentrism. Ludwig Siep and K.M.Meyer-Abich work on their problems seriously and try to contribute for solution of them. They call their own philosophy "practical philosophy of nature". This philosophy is our new research field.