The Phenomenological and Cognitive Linguistic Research into the Formation of Linguistic Categories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Isamu  Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90182039)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscognitive linguistics / phenomenology / communication / deixis / substance / individuum / meaning-function / communicative rationality / 関係性と比較 / 実体と属性 / 言語カテゴリー / 関連性理論 / 言語行為 / 意味と表現
Research Abstract
As the first stage of the phenomenological, cognitive linguistic research into the formation of linguistic categories, the philosophical significance of the Cognitive Linguistics, whose representative linguists are Ronald W. Langacker, George Lakoff and Mark Johnson, is elucidated This philosophical elucidation concerning the significance of linguistic theory in Cognitive Linguistics is printed on the pages (p.1-15) of the Report of the Research. We made a methodological comparison between Phenomenology and Cognitive Linguistics especially concerning the fundamental attitude towards the relation of language and the mechanism of cognition. In this comparison the focus of investigation has been put upon the question; how can we introduce the cognitive perspective into the study of language? And as the second stage of the research the history of such fundamental philosophical concepts as "substance" and "individuum" was investigated, which are two of the most fundamental concepts in the W … More estern Philosophy and at the same time function as important cognitive fiamework in our ordinary intellectual life. We've elucidated the historical formation of such concepts as "ousia", "tode ti" (as used by Aristotle), and "essentia"(as used by Augustine) from the standpoint of Conceptual History. We've explained the conceptual formation by means of symbolic illustrations in order to make the result of the research easily understood. In the pages p.40-50 of the report of the research our investigation concerning Edmund Husserl's theory of the function of Deixis in the 1^<st> Logical Investigation is printed. It is discussed only negatively, namely: according to the linguistic theory of Husserl, deictic expressions have been said to bear no meaning at all. But we found that he recognized and analyzed the "function" of such expressions with a good reason. Of course this function can be described as a kind of 'referential function'. In other words, deistic expressions point always to the speaking-act of the speaker or the writing-act of the writer simultaneously. The 'semantic' function of deictic expressions in this sense must be always taken into consideration, even when the meaning function (Bedeutungsfunktion) of a full predicative sentence is scrutinized.
As the last stage of this research we've clarified the proper "rationality" of communicative speech acts. According to our research, communicative speech acts have their proper rationality, which is quite different from another type of rationality of strategic acts. The latter type of rationality presupposes interest-oriented calculation. On the other hand, it is elucidated that communicative speech acts 'presuppose' an act of mutual recognition between all participants in a linguistic communication. Less