Studies on the ontology of the socil in Vico
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMURA Tamon  Tokyo Denki University, School of Science and Engineering, Associated Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (50256624)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsVico / Ontology / scientific revolution / occasionalism / dispute on De Anima / infinite / mathematical ontology / Aristotoeles / 社会存在論 / 万民法 / 機態 / 数学 / パドヴァ・アリストテレス主義 / 分析論後書 / 公理的方法
Research Abstract
I tried to illustrate the uniqueness of Vico's efforts to grasp the society as an ontological entity parallel to the nature and also to the mind. I evaluate it in the wide contexts of 17^<th> century metaphysics and scientific revolution.
When the society is invisible, in order to show it as a substantial entity, firstly Vico should demonstrate the mathematical entities that are also invisible as another substantial entity. From this motif, I took an effort in the first year of this research to make clear how discussed about the ontological status of mathematical objects in the history, especially in Aristotele.
In the second year, I made an essay on Liber Metaphysicum of Vico. In the first two chapters of it, I'm discussing about Vico's mathematical and physical ontology that stands with Galileo's actual infinite contrasted to Cartesian potential infinite. And in the third, I make clear Vico's new ontology of the mind in the relation to Aristotelian theory of sensus sommnis, the disputing of De anima in the 16^<th> Century and the occasionalism after Descartes. That will open a road to the new ontology of the social.
With these results I visited il Centro degli studi Vichiani in Napoli Italia, where I discussed scrupulously with Prof. Sanna and Prof.Cacciatore.