Study on Casuistry and its application to modern problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology (2003-2005)
Sasebo National College of Technology (2002)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Tsumoru  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80332097)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscasuistry / application / virtue ethics / conscience / Ethics for Engineers / 賢慮 / 相反問題 / 線引き問題 / トマス・アクィナス / 二重結果理論 / 技術者倫理教育 / 意図 / 科学技術倫理 / 現代倫理学 / 応用倫理学 / 工学倫理 / キケロ / パスカル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate casuistry, which is the method of reasoning about 'cases of conscience', and clarify some possibilities of its application to modern problems. Casuistry has a long history in Western Philosophy and is usually regarded as the method of preparing for solutions. Applied ethicists have recently pointed out the importance and the effectiveness of casuistry. In this study I have clarified that casuistry was not a mere problem-solving method, but was closely related to Virtue Ethics.
As a historical analysis, this study has clarified some casuistical aspects in the moral thinking of Thomas Aquinas (1225-74), who was an Italian philosopher and theologian in the scholastic tradition. Casuistical thinking was often expressed as 'cases of conscience' (casus conscientiae) during the Middle Ages, and his definition of 'conscience' is an application of knowledge to some practical matter. The background of casuistry from Aristotle (384-322 B.C.) to Blaise Pascal (1623-1662) has also been investigated and the modern casuistical techniques have been analyzed in this study.
Concerning the application of casuistry to modern problems, this study has avoided the subtle word "casuistry" as far as possible and used the technique in the field of academic education, especially Engineering Ethics. I have focused attention on dilemmas or conflicts of conscience in engineering.