The establishment of the Chu(楚) Bamboo Manuscripts from the Zhanguo(戦国) Period and the Kongzi Shilun(孔子詩論) as viewed through Shi(詩).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YABU Toshihiro  Iwate University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20220212)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsKongzi Shilun(孔子詩論) / Chu(楚) Bamboo Manuscripts / Shi(詩) / Shi Jing(詩経) / Mao Zhan(毛傳) / Mau Xu(毛序) / 郭店村楚墓竹簡 / 戦国楚漢 / 詩経 / 毛傳 / 毛序 / 孔子詩論 / 戦国楚簡 / 毛傅 / 戦国楚竹書 / 詩
Research Abstract
The Chu(楚) Bamboo Manuscripts from the Zhanguo(戦国) Period and the Kongzi Shilun(孔子詩論) were discovered in Hubei Province in 1993. They both quote various poetic verses and commentaries and are thus an important discovery in considering the establishment of Shi(詩).
The Chu Bamboo Manuscripts and the Kongzi Shilun, which are believed to mark the beginning of the Warring States Period, are thought to have their place between the original meaning of Shi that surfaced at the beginning of the 6th century BC and the Mao Zhan(毛傳) and Mau Xu(毛序), which are believed to have been created during the Han Dynasty. To analyze the relation between the interpretation of the Chu Bamboo Manuscripts and the Kongzi Shilun, the original meaning of Shi, and the interpretation of Mao Zhan and Mao Xu, one can fundamentally reexamine the research about the establishment of Shi Jing(詩経) which contained accounts of only previous literature.
For example, "Jirongbugai(其容不改)" of Dourenshi(都人士) Chapter in The Shijing(詩経 … More ) was quoted in the ninth chapter of the Chu Bamboo Manuscripts, and can be interpreted as expressing, in the original Shi meaning, the fact that the appearance of youth will never change. The Mao Zhan, however, can be interpreted as portraying the present as decaying and expressing the past as ideal and being slightly prescriptive. Lastly, in the Mau Xu, the conservative argument is made to maintain the status quo with the argument that "(the ruler) should not be able to change his clothes so easily". However, the goal in the ninth chapter of the Chu Bamboo Manuscripts is to provide support for the argument that the traditional custom of the sovereign should be maintained. The Chu Bamboo Manuscripts or the "Suishu(隋書)", as the Yinyueshishang(音楽志上) would say, is a Confucian work. If the Kongzi Shilun is also a Confucius work, then to consider why the poetic interpretation of the Bamboo Manuscripts differs from Mao Zhan and Mao Xu, which was likewise allegedly told by 子夏 in the Book of Han, it is necessary to do a detailed investigation on how the dawn of Confucianism was interpreted in Shi Jing.
For future research, it will be necessary to investigate not only the poem Dourenshi(都人士) Chapter in The Shijing(詩経) which is quoted in the ninth chapter of the Chu Bamboo Manuscripts but the entire Chu Bamboo Manuscripts, themselves, and the anticipated to be finished Kongzi Shilun. Less