A STUDY OF PRODUCT AND INFLUENCE OF DA-TONG-PHILOSOPHY BY KANG YOU-WEI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Hiroyuki  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LETTERS, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (90037010)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsKANG YOU-WEI(康有為) / DA-TONG-PHILOSOPHY(大同思想) / xiao-kang(小康) / LIANG QI-CHAO(梁啓超) / LI-JI(礼記) / LI-wun(礼運) / Communism(共産公妻) / DA-YI-TONG(大一統) / 小康思想 / 礼記 / 礼運篇 / 李提摩太 / トンプソン / 家族解体論 / 大同書 / 社会主義 / 日本書目志 / 三民主義 / 共産主義
Research Abstract
The following three areas are the results of my research.
(1)The translation and annotation of Kang You-wei's manuscript Da Tong Shu which incorporates his one world philosophy. This has been published as The Do Tong Shu Annotated Translation parts III and IV in the years 2003 and 2004 respectively and is a continual research project.
(2)The outcome of the research of the formation of the one world philosophy is:
(1)In relation to the origin, the Da Tong chapter of the Li Ji's Li Wun volume, there have been many heterodoxies such as hunru theory of the Lao-zi school of thought or the same theory of the Mo-zi school of thought. On the basis of recent archaeological evidence, it has been found to have been produced by Confucians in the Warring State Period, distancing it from the one world philosophy, and that it had attached much importance to the school of Xiao Kang.
(2)Afterwards, under the despotism that followed, the Xiao Kang school was of much importance but from Huang Zong-yi's The b … More iography of Two Great Men demonstrates that there exceptions to its influence.
(3)In modern times, Kang You-wei interpreted the one world philosophy to mean, economical equalization, the realization sexual, social equality and political democratization. This interpretation was influenced heavily by missionary Timothy Richard and the magazine he published, Globe Magazine. Of main concern, using both Chen Qin and others of his time's Chinese westernization movement's world unification theory and details from Edward Bellamy's futuristic novel Looking Backward 2000-1887 as a basis for comparison with Kang You-wei's one world theory's contents, it can be seen that Kang's focus was very near the forementioned. However, Kang's coming to see the family as unnecessary and assert marriage contracts is thought to have been influenced not only by traditional Ying Ming doctrines and Buddhism, but also by the Marxist共産公妻thinking of his time. Therefore, it has been judged that Kang You-wei's one world philosophy is more abundant with creativity rather than with originality.
(3)Dealing with the aspect of the one world philosophy's influence, I have made a catalogue list covering the writings and papers from 1899 to present and have included it in the Research Results Report, there are still too few references. Less