Project/Area Number |
14510021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKI Tsuyuhiko Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30142897)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Scholar-official class / Local communities / Civil service examination / Daoxue movement / Disciples of Zhu Xi / 進学運動 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is that so-called "orthodox Neo-Confucianism" makes the devising which becomes a form clear in the world of thought of the Scholar-official class and Local elites in the latter period in the Southern Song. The main results of this research are as follows. 1.When reviewing the forming of "orthodox Neo-Confucianism", I clarified that Zhu Xi's, leading disciples occupied an important role. They assumed that the consideration of the Zhu Xi thought was a truth and absorbed and did a wide range of activities of the reproduction of the thought and the theory. The thought, the theory spread through the following strange generation in Zhu Xi for its purpose. 2.I clarified to be in Zhu Xi's explaining when the power that the theory penetrates the hosts of the Zhu Xi thought was the one to do it as the self-discipline with the learning. 3.Based on some cases, I clarified that the key concept of "orthodox Neo-Confucianism" must review the process of occupying each position in the theory. But, as for the analysis about the soul and the social activity of the individual pupil, I am not obtaining enough results here. I continue reviewing and want to proceed with the devising of "orthodox Neo-Confucianism" popularization at the end of the Southern Song and making the actual state clear with the future, too.