Study about immortal person thought formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHGAIA Tohru  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL WELFARE, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60152063)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsimmortal / god / portrait of immortals / character of xien / soul / boshanlu / ZHUANZI / KUNLUN / 列仙図 / 『列仙伝』 / 『荘子』 / 厚葬 / 薄葬 / 神仙思想 / 鯤 / 千人 / 祠 / 神人 / 図画 / 老子 / 祖霊 / 僊 / 仙 / 僊人 / 黄帝 / 呂尚 / 芝草 / 蓬莱山 / 香 / 死
Research Abstract
It seems that the origin of the immortals thought originates in the change of the view of life and death in QIN and HAN period. The immortals is not a person who lives long but might originally the dead it, refract the idea of long time of dead' souls, and gotten the immortals that flesh is also non-death will be born. The following consideration was done in conformity with this content.
1 Character and soul
・ A liternal analysis of death -As seen from the aspect of soul and bone
・ Gorgeous Graves and Ordinary Ones -from Shen Xian Thought viewpoint-
・ "仙 (xian)" and "僊 (xian)" -The formation of immortals thought and the change of character.
2 A portrait of immortals and Lie Xian Zhuan
・ On the Xianren in Lie Xian Zhuan -Huandi・Guanyinzi・Zhuanzi-
・ A Study about the Relationship between Enshrined Immortals and the Lie xian tu
3 penglaishan and Boshanlu
・ The Boshanlu Incense burner and Incense in relation to Penglaishan
4 kunlunshan and hundun
・ The north, south and center in Zhuangzi
5 The Energy of art of sexual intercourse
・ The Energy of art of sexual intercourse and the energy of acupuncture
These are the base which immortals thought is produced.