Studies on the Applied Theory of Ends and Means in the Indian Exegetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMIZU Kiyotaka  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Letters, Asso.Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (20271835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Kyoko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Letters, Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70238525)
HOSODA Noriaki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Letters, Asso.Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (00181503)
NUMATA Ichiro  Toyo Univ., Fac.of Letters, Lec., 文学部, 専任講師 (20261258)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSabara / Kumarila / Mimamsa / injunction / hiearchy / intention / sacrifice / Veda / 規定文 / 配属 / viniyoga
Research Abstract
The head investigator of the present research compiled an analysis of the second and the third volume of the Mimamsasutra through the corroboration with three co-investigators. The main results of this study are as follows :
1.The main injunction of a Vedic sacrifice issues an order to begin a sacrifice, and this order is transferred to other injunctions of the ritual details that constitute the sacrifice. As a result of this transference, a hierarchical system is formed within the Vedic corpus.
2.The view that a periodical sacrifice is a means to attain heaven is compatible with another view that the sacrifice is a duty to be performed. Even if one does not desire heaven, one is bound to perform the sacrifice following the injunction "As long as one is alive, one should perform the sacrifice", which has the authority independent of another injunction "One who desires heaven should perform the sacrifice." This independence is proved on account of exegetic reasons.
3.Kumarila distinguishes the aspect of actual performance from the aspect of textual comprehension. He enumerates five kinds of ritual components "not to be integrated" (anupadeya) into one's own performance, i.e., place, time, opportunity, result and the thing to be purified. According to him, the injunction, in principle, presupposes (ud-dis) one of these anupadeya and enjoins (vi-dha) something to be integrated (upadeya).
4.To ascertain the textual hierarchy between two ritual components is called "assignment" (viniyoga), which is contrasted with "assistance" (upakara) that is, at least theoretically, observed in the sacrificial place. The theory of assistance is ascribed to Badari, an ancient Mimamsaka who also asserted that the sacrifice does not take effect on the determination of the place where the sacrificer is supposed to be re-born.