On the Relationship between Bhakti and Tantrism in the Jnanesvari
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Iwao  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40115580)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsJnanesvar / Jnanesvari / Marathi / Bhagavadgita / Bhakti / Tantrism / Hinduism / Medieval India / タントラ
Research Abstract
The thought of Jnanadeva has been discussed by scholars from the following three points of view.
1. Some scholars have pointed out the influence of Sankara or Advaitavedanta on Jnanadeva's thought. [2]
2. Others have discussed the bhakti elements in the thought of Jnanadeva in relation to the bhakti movement that developed through the Marathi language in Maharastra
3. Still others have found influences of the Natha sect in Jnanadeva's thought.
It is true that we find these three aspects in the Jnanesvari composed by Jnanadeva, but how are these aspects interconnected and unified in one and the same work? It appears to me that a study on the Jnanesvari itself would be insufficient to clarify this point because the Jnanesvari is a commentary on the Bhagavadgita and its framework follows that of the Bhagavadgita. Therefore, in this paper, I will first discuss the interconnection and unification of the three above-mentioned aspects in the Jnanesvari (chapters 1-6) within the framework of the interpretation of the Bhagavadgita in comparison with three previous commentaries on the Bhagavadgita, i.e.the Sankarabhasya, Ramanujabhasya and Madhvabhasya.
In comparison with three other commentaries on the Bhagavadgita, Jnanadeva interprets the first six chapters of the Bhagavadgita as culminating in the kundaliniyoga of the Natha sect in the sixth chapter. This is a remarkable feature of the Jnanesvari in comparison with three other commentaries on the Bhagavadgita.
As a result of this study, I published "The Jnanesvari as a Commentary on the Bhagavadgita (Chapter 1-6)", "A Japanese Translation of the Jnanesvar (Chapter 4)", and "A Japanese Translation of the Jnanesvari (Chapter 5)".