HISTORICAL STUDIES OF INDIAN LINGUISTIC PHILOSOPHY BY USING TEXT-DATABASE
Project/Area Number |
14510025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AKAMATSU Akihiko KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LETTERS, PROF., 文学研究科, 教授 (80159326)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Vakyapadiya / Bhartrhari / Indian linguistic philosophy / lexical studies / semantic studies / Nyaya / ヴァーキヤ・パディーヤ / 新ニヤーヤ学派 / XMLテキスト / 新論理学派 / シャブダ・シャクティ・プラカーシカー |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this project was to elucidate the whole process of the development of Indian linguistic philosophy expressed in the many texts of the domain. I analyzed the texts of 1^<st> and 2^<nd> chapters of the Vakyapadiya of Bhartrhari (6c.) after making the text-databases. At the same time, I tried to grasp the concepts concerning Indian linguistic philosophy expressed in the texts of other philosophical schools. And by careful consideration of Bhartrhari's historical context, I showed that his view has been misunderstood, a misunderstanding which also makes it difficult to grasp properly criticisms of his view by the later Buddhist philosophers and by the Naiyayikas thinkers. My studies divided into three parts : 1)lexical studies, 2)semantic studies, and 3)philosophical studies. I published the results on some international journals of indological studies.