Project/Area Number |
14510026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF MIYAZAKI |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Chijun UNIVERSITY OF MIYAZAKI, FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND CULTURE, PROFESSOR, 教育文化学部, 教授 (80025064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATSURA Syouryu RYUKOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (50097903)
BRASSARD Francis MIYAZAKI INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE, FACULTY OF COMPARATICE STUDY OF CULTURE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 比較文化学部, 助教授 (10341645)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Gandavyuha-sutra / Dasabhumika-sutra / pratiharya / adhisthana / samavasarana / 普入(samavasarana) / 華厳経 / 十字経 / 加持 / adhisthana |
Research Abstract |
Since 2002 what we have completed the following : (1)Correction of Sanskrit, Tibetan and Chinese texts which are already input. (2)Collation of Vaidya and Suzuki editions, two Tibetan versions, three Chinese versions and three manuscripts from Royal Asiatic society, Baroda Institute, and Cambridge University (3)Presentation of the final report : a tri-lingual text of the first chapter of GANDAVYUHA-SUTRA The format of the tri-lingual text is as follows : The first line : Vaidya editon The second line : manuscript from Royal Asiatic Society The third line : Variant readings of Suzuki editon The forth line : variant readings in manuscript from the Baroda Institute The fifth line : variant readings in manuscript from Cambridge University The sixth line : the Sde-Dge version of the Tibetan text The seventh line : variant readings in the Peking version of the Tibetan text The eighth line : Chinese text in 60 volumes The ninth line : Chinese text in 80 volumes The tenth line : Chinese text in 40 volumes The result of this investigation reveals that, as far as the first chapter is concerned, most of the variant readings are scribal errors and random order of sentences or phrases. Therefore, we did not find new readings which would allow us to make new interpretations.