Digitization and Internet Publication of Dictionaries of Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionToyo Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MULLER Albert  Toyo Gakuen University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60265527)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBuddhism dictionary / Buddhist terms / Korean Buddhist Canon / XML / TEI / Soothill / Lancaster / 漢英辞典 / 仏教 / 韓国仏教 / 大蔵経 / 仏教経典 / TEl / 佛教辭典 / 法華經 / 天台
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to digitize, and then make available on the Internet, two essential English-language reference works for Buddhist Studies : (1) A Dictionary of Chinese Buddhist Terms, by Soothill and Hodous, and (2) The Korean Buddhist Canon : A Descriptive Catalog, by Lewis Lancaster. They were chosen because they are important reference works, well suited for digitization, and because there were no copyright problems in involved. In the case of the Soothill dictionary, the copyright had expired. In the case of the Descriptive Catalog, the copyright holder, Lewis Lancaster, gave us permission to digitize it and redistribute it on the WWWeb. The second goal of the project, after digitizing and placing these materials for open usage on the Internet, was to incorporate the data into the online Digital Dictionary of Buddhism (http://www.acmuller.net/ddb) which is also edited by the project's research representative, Charles Muller.
The accomplishment of this project necessitated much physical labor at the start, and thus we employed undergraduate students to do most of the scanning and OCR work. The proofreading and editing were then done by Buddhist Studies graduate students. The final part of the project, including the XML markup and conversion to HTML for Internet publication, was carried out by the project representative. Thus, both works are now freely available to scholars around the world for browsing and downloading. The Dictionary of Chinese Buddhist Terms is available at <http://www.hm.tyg.jp/〜acmuller/soothill/index.html>, and the Descriptive Catalog is available at <http://www.hm.tyg.jp/〜acmuller/descriptive_catalogue/>.