A Study on the basis of the Lam rim Ideology in Tibetan Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionMinobusan University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Kaie  Minobusan University, Faculty of Buddhism, 仏教学部, 助教授 (70319094)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMahayana Buddhism / Tibetan Buddhism / Dipamkarasrijnana / Atisa / Bodhipathapradipa / sGam po pa bSod nams rin chen / Pan chen Lama 6th / Co ne Grags pa bshad sgrub / 大乗道成就摂集 / ラムリム / ロプサン・チューキ・ゲルツェン / 菩提道灯論細疏 / ローサン・ペルデン・テンジン・ニャンタク
Research Abstract
In the last year of this research I investigated lamrim ideology in Tibetan Buddhism into the mahayana text by Dipamkarasrijnana (or Atisa, 982-1054) who had made the basis of this ideology. It is said to have been started from the Bodhimargadipapanjika by Dipamkarasrijnana, been succeeded in the Lam rim thar rgyan by sGam po pa bSod nams rin chen (1079-1153) and been accomplished in the Lam rim chen mo by Tson kha pa (1357-1419)
I read the Lam rim thar rgyan by sGam po pa bSod nams rin chen and made it clear that it had been written under the influence of the Bodhipathapradipa by Dipamkarasrijnana. Though it is not a commentary to the Bodhipathapradipa, the author cites many verses from this text. I reported a result of this research at 2004 Sangiti Korean Conference of Buddhist Studies, Joong-ang Sangha University in Korea.
Next I investigated the Influence of Dipamkarasrijnana in the Lam rim chen mo. In the beginning of this text the author writes a short biography of Dipamkarasrijnan … More a and its contents is similar with that of the Bodhipathapradipa. So it is clear that this text is based on the Bodhipathapradipa. But investigating in detail, though there are some citations from the texts of Dipamkarasrijnana in the section of bodhicitta, he cites many texts of other authors than those of Dipamkarasrijnana in the main part of the Lam rim chen mo. It seems that this is based on the Bodhipathapradipa, but he is not so influenced of Dipamkarasrijnana in building his own philosophy.
Further I investigated the commentaries to the Bodhipathapradipa. which are written in Tibet. The contents of the commentariy by Co ne grags pa shes grub (1675-1748) is almost same with that of the first Pan chen lama and like its short version. The commentary of the sixth Pan chen lama is also based on that of the first Pan chen lama. So it is made clear that the later commentaries to the Bodhipathapradipa. in Tibet is written under the influence of the contents of the commentary by first Pan chen lama. Less