A Japanese Translation of the Uttarajjhayana-sutta with critical notes and a commentary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Moriichi  Sendai National College of Technology, Professor, 教授 (90200667)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsUttarajjhaya / Early Jainism / Ayaranga / Suyagadamga / Dasaveyaliya / Isibhasiyaim / Metre / Parallel pada / アルダ・マガダ語 / ジャイナ教聖典 / 初期仏教文献 / 中期インド・アリアン語 / 並行詩節 / マハーヴィーラ / アルダ・マガンダ語 / 平行詩節 / 平行詩脚
Research Abstract
In making a translation of the old text such as the Uttarajjaya the systematic research of grammar, metre, syntax, morphology, and so on is demanded. I have tried to translate critically the whole chapter of the Uttarajjhayana-sutta based on Charpentier's edition (Uppsala, 1922) into Japanese taking these things into consideration.
In this research I owe a great deal to previous scholars in the field of Jain literature. It is only complete translation in English that was published by H.Jacobi (Sacred Books of the East, Vol.XLV, Oxford 1895). Individual chapters were studied by E.Leumann, J.Charpentier, L.Alsdorf, W.B.Bollee, and K.R.Norman. I owe a particular debt to such European scholars' works.
I present a metrical analysis and a Japanese translation of each chapter of the Uttarajjhayana-sutta making use of some printed editions ; I also present discussion of a number of difficult words called Ardhamagadhi which occur in the Uttarajjhayana-sutta. In translating, I have referred to Devendra's tika (commentary), published in 1937, as well as to a series of word indexes and pada indexes to early Jain and Pali canonical texts which I have published since 1994.