A Comprehensive Studyon Jaina Commentary with Special Reference to the Visesavasyakabhasya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionMiyakonojo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJINAGA Sin  Miyakonojo National College of Technology, General Education, Professor, 一般科目, 教授 (70209071)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsJinabhadra / Visesavasyakabhasya / Commenaries on the Canons / ジナバドラ / Visesavasyalabhasya / 聖典注釈文献 / VisseΣavassyakabhaΣya / ジャイナ教 / samudgha / ViβeΣavaβyakabhaΣya / 仮定的本文
Research Abstract
The main object of thie project was to edit a version of the Visesavasyakabhasya (hereafter VABh) by a Jaina philosopher Jinabhadra. The results of this project can be summarized as follows :
1.A new edition of the VABh in electric form. In the first two years I had collected necessary materials to edit a hypothical edition of the VABh. Having compiled the edition, I circulated it to many scholars to have critical comment on it. Beside that I myself checked it to improve. In the third and last year, on the bacis of the edition I have compiled the final version of the VABh in electric form. With this edition we can get easily many kind of indeces for the VABh. For example, we can compile an index of a particlur word ocured in the VABh. Added to this a helf verse index also can be prepared very easily.
2.A chart of quotation of the VABh. Verses of the VABh quoted in various Jaina literature have been picked up and arraged in a form of chart. This chart contains items as follows : Number of the vese quoted. the title of the literatue, page and line number, variant reading if any. With this chart It has been found that any verses quoted are of paticular portions of the VABh, i.e., that discussing epistemonogical topics and that dealing with karma theory.