The rese of modern natural science and the theory of life in the christian natural theology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASHINA Sadamichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letter, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (20201890)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnatural theology / Newtonianism / The theory of evolution / the Boyle Lectures / Theology of ecology / John Ray / William Paley / theory of model / 広教主義 / ベントリー
Research Abstract
The results of this research can be summarized as the following.
1. I aimed to argue the meaning of christian toughts about ecology and environment on the historical research over the relations between modern science (from Newtonian physics to the theory of evolution) and christian natural theology (especially Newtonianism) after the 17th century. As for the development of natural science in England, it become clear that the biological studies (the studies of natural history) related to the theory of life of natural theology closely.
2. I tried to make clear that the theory of life of natural theology is important for the ecological thought today. For this purpose, I analyzed the textbooks of Boyle Lectures (especially, the lectures of Bentley, Derham), John Ray (The Wisdom of God 1691) and William Paley (Natural Theology 1802) in detail from the viewpoint of ecology.
3. I saveyed the trends of contemporary theological thoughts over the relationship between religion and science, and. the ecology. It became clear that the theories of language and model in modern thoughts are effective as the basis of the ecological theology.