Comparative Research on the Treatment of Religion in Higher Education in Japan and South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Nobutaka  Kokugakuin University, Department of Shinto Studies, Professor, 神道文化学部, 教授 (80011386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Hiroko  Shirayuri College, Department of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60286888)
ICHIKAWA Makoto  Rikkyo University, Department of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60308088)
ISOOKA Tetsuya  Shukutoku University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (90201920)
IWAI Hiroshi  Kansai University of International Studies, Department of Human Behavior Science, Assistant professor, 人間学部, 助教授 (30269956)
TAJIMA Tadaatsu  Tenshi College, Department of Nursing, Professor, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (40179693)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsreligious education / Comparative research on Japan and South Korea / public education / education on religious culture / information society / globalization / interview survey / 道徳教育 / 宗教社会学 / 宗教意識
Research Abstract
(1)Workshop: A workshop, entitled "Comparative Research on Religious Education in Japan and South Korea: How to treat 'Religion' in Public Education," was held by research organization members (including affiliated overseas researchers) at the tenth annual meeting of the Japanese Association for the Study of Religion and Society in June of 2002. Based on our results of having researched religious education in since 1990, discussions were held and a new categoly was proposed, "education on religious culture," as a possibility for religious education in public schools instead of the conventional 'education on religious knowledge" or "cultivation of aesthetic sentiments". In regard to recent advanced information societies and globalization, it becomes very important that religions are to be treated as a subject of cross-cultural education. These discussions were collected into a book, a separate volume of Shukyo to Shakai [Religion and Society], which was published in 2003, and part of these papers will be translated into English and published in 2004.
(2)Results of Student Survey: Interview surveys of the religious attitudes of students in Japan and South Korea were conducted in February and March in 2003. Survey results suggest that South Korea students take a much positive attitude toward religion than Japanese students, and students in South Korea tend to positively evaluate the religious education they have had. Moreover the surveys revealed that in South Korea, the religious beliefs of mothers had an important role in forming their children's views about religion.
(3)Collecting Results and Meetings for Joint Publishing: In June, 2002, March, and February, 2004, meetings were held by Japanese and South Korea researchers. At the last meeting, discussions were held about publishing a volume of research papers to collect and examine our results.