Research on the Foundations of Mircea Eliade's Study of Religions in its Earlier Years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Michiaki  Nanzan University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (30308928)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMircea Eliade / Corneliu Z.Codreanu / Legionary Movement / shamanism / the sacred / hermeneutics / dialogue / methodology of religious studies / 宇宙論 / 象徴論 / 芸術論 / 文学論 / 対話的方法 / 宗教理論 / 宗教学 / オカルト / 錬金術 / 宗教史学 / 方法論
Research Abstract
This research has resulted in a number of essays, some already published, the others forthcoming.
These essays cover the following topics.
1,Critical appraisal of Mircea Eliade's autobiographical and biographical resources regarding his activities in Romania, from the 1920s through 1945. These years are important because of his polemical involvement with Corneliu Z.Codreanu's Legionary movement that is usually regarded as a Romanian Fascism movement. Eliade's former student Mac Linscott Ricketts published in 1988 a detailed study on Eliade's activities until 1945, Mircea Eliade : The Romanian Roots, 1907-1945, but this work's sympathetic position towards his former mentor has caused further critical arguments about Eliade in his early years. Now we need a more balanced study of Eliade's activities during this period.
2,A geneological study of shamanism before and after Eliade, with an additional review of Japanese scholarly works in 1930s and later, in order to situate historically Eliade's scholarship on shamanism. This study traces the works on shamanism from S.M.Shirokogoroff, Akamatsu Chijo and Akiba Takashi, Uno Harva, to Eliade, Additional comments on Hori Ichiro, who is the translator of Eliade's "Shamanism" into Japanese, is included.
3,The theoretical and methodological possibilities of Eliade's works. There are a number of important concepts in Eliade's study of religions and other literary works. Among them we can point out "camouflage of the sacred," "encounter with the other," and "dialogue and hermeneutics."
Based on these understandings above, a still ongoing study will proceed for a further critical review of Eliade's works in wider perspectives.