A study on the Eleven Headed Kannon and Tsushima-belief along the Toyokawa-basin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionTokaigakuen-Univ.
Principal Investigator
KASUGAI Shinei  Tokaigakuen-univ., Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60194750)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGozutennou / The Eleven Headed Kannon / Script on Gozutennou sima watari / The Budha of Healing / Orge / Tsushima-belief / 宗教的宇宙観 / 牛頭天王 / 風水思想 / 観音信仰 / 薬師信仰 / 水系 / 山車 / 地域経済 / 天王信仰 / 薬師如来 / 富の分配 / 天竜水系 / 豊川水系 / 春祭り / 秋祭り / 津島神社 / 笹踊り / 返閇
Research Abstract
As a result, I arrived through the survaillance study for four years allong the Toyokawa-river basin that one shouldn't regard GOZUTENNOU (牛頭天王) and JYUICHIMENKANNON (十一面観音)individually. The god GOZUTENNOU (牛頭天王, which relates to Shinto) and goddess (?) JYUICHIMENKANNON (十一面観音, which belongs to Buddhism) seems to be superficially no relations to each other.
About hundred years ago there was an Act named 神仏分離令 (明治五年=1872),the Act forced to separated Buddhism and Shintoism at that time. So there vanished the relations between Shinto-gods and the deities of Buddhism, which was called the Mixture of Shinto and Buddhism (神仏習合). The Act made great confusion to Japanese folk-beliefs.
There is a script, named 牛頭天王島渡り (the script describes about the marriage of the deities, who is a god of plague=Gozutennou, and the goddess of Ryugu (竜宮) in southern sea, which assigned the relation of god GOZUTENNOU (牛頭天王) and deity JYUICHIMENKANNON (十一面観音) as pair of couple. They are deified by the people sincerely, and regarded as their Guardian of a reign. This structure of guard-composition are n't find only at Toyokawa-river basin., we can see the principle guard-composition in Toyohasi, Okazaki and also Nagoya. Where we can't find Oni=鬼 in Okazaki and Nagoya for worship, but we can see Dashi=山車 at Okazaki and Nagoya, that signifies a vehicle of gods and symbols for adorn. From that aspect I believe certain cities, as Okazaki and Nagoya, owned their guardian structure for the reign. On these aspect my next subject will be analyzing, how the reign are composed their systems.