On the dating of Strata VIA and VA-IVB at Tel Megiddo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
ECHIGOYA Akira  Doshisha University, School of Theology, Professor, 神学部, 教授 (80247791)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMegiddo / Hebrew Bible / Syro-Palestinian archaeology / history of Israel / 10th century BCE / Israel Finkelstein / Amihai Mazar / Low Chronology / 古代イスラエル / 聖書 / 発掘 / 紀元前19世紀 / 地層 / 統一王国時代 / 王国時代 / 層
Research Abstract
It has been generally accepted that Strata VIA and VA-IVB at Megiddo belong to the 11th century BCE and the 10th century BCE, respectively. However, Israel Finkelstein, based on his Low Chronology which lowers archaeological assemblages traditionally attributed to the 12th-10th centuries BCE by 50-80 years, suggests that Strata VIA and VA-IVB are dated to the 10th century BCE and the 9th century BCE, respectively. The strongest point in favor of a 9th century BCE date of Stratum VA-IVB is that there are unmistakable similarities in building methods and masons' marks between at least one of two palaces found in the Stratum and those at Samaria, which belong to the 9th century BCE. However, this does not seem decisive because, as Amihai Mazar indicates, we can assume that two kings, Solomon and Ahab, used Phoenician masons. As a result, Finkelstein gave us an opportunity to reconsider the traditional dating of the Strata at Megiddo, but, at this point, we do not have to replace the traditional dating with Finkelstein's one.