A Study of the Okinawan Christian Churches from 1945 to 1950's in Ryukyus occupied by the United States Armies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKoshien University
Principal Investigator
ISSHIKI Aki  Koshien University, College of humanities, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (70299056)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHistory of Christianity / pacification operation / chaplain / League of Christ in Okinawa / Church of Christ in Okinawa / Department of culture in Advisory Assembly of Okinawa / United Church of Christ in Japan / Okinawa Interboard Committee / 仲里朝章 / 沖縄キリスト教団 / 軍事占領 / 地域教会 / 軍事占領下の地域社会 / 米軍による宣撫工作 / 日本伝道の橋頭堡 / 宣教師とチャプレン(従軍牧師) / 沖縄キリスト教聯盟 / 民間人捕虜収容所 / 従軍牧師(チャプレン) / 軍事占領下の宣撫工作 / 當山正堅と仲里朝章 / 軍政府 / GHQによる宣教師の沖縄派遣計画 / 宣教師 / 「信仰告白問題」 / 軍用地強制収用 / プライス調査団
Research Abstract
I went to Okinawa for documents investigation and oral comprehension seven times between these four years. I investigated a document in the Okinawa Parish of the United Church of Christ in Japan, Okinawa Prefectural Archives, Okinawa Prefectural Library and so on. I investigated the historical materials that the individuals had. In addition, I interviewed about 20 in Okinawa Island, Miyakojima Island, Ishigaki-jima Island. As a result I discovered some new fact that was not elucidated till now. It is as follows.
1.I established some new methodology about this theme.
2.Some new historical documents made in 1940's were found, and the databases about those were made.
3.I made clear how many churches were rebuilt when the occupation rule began. At the same time, I discovered the fact that the Occupation Army was going to utilize Christianity in the occupation rule.
4.I elucidated the reality of the operation of pacification which there was in the back of charity and the friendship that the U.S.Army did actively in 1950's.
5.I solved thee thought and action of Christians of Okinawa for opposite struggle anti Occupation Army.
6.I proved the role that the missionaries and the service chaplains played in Christianity of Okinawa.
I read my papers eight times in some societies. And I contributed five papers to some society magazines, and those were published.