The meaning of police-model in Kant's"Critique of pure reason"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Toshihiro  Yamagata University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60113974)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsImmanuel Kant / critique of pure reason / police-model / court-model / the theory of social contract / Francis Bacon / legislation model / Thomas Hobbes / 公共体 / 警察
Research Abstract
1.In the first edition preface of his"Critique of pure reason"in 1781 Kant compares the work of‘critique of pure reason' to a‘court'. But in the second edition in 1787 he removes positively the first edition preface, and starts afresh on a new preface with a new comparison of the task of‘critique of pure reason' to a police (polity, commonwealth). I have thrown a new light for the first time in the research history of Kant's philosophy upon the oversight of the model-change from the court-model to the police-model.
2.In this research I have cleared up the following two reasons why hitherto the model-change has been overlooked.
a)The defect of the criticism about the texts of Immanuel Kant.
b)The excessive disregard of the influence of Francis Bacon whose books in German translation were published one after another from 1780 to 1783 years.
3.And furthermore in this research I made investigation into the influence of the philosophy of Francis Bacon in German countries in 18^<th> century and analyzed in the conceptual historical method the influence of Bacon's philosophy on the formation of the system of Kant's critical philosophy, so that I have thrown light on the following two.
a)The first edition preface deleted in the second and its court-model bases itself on the Christian"conscience"idea and forms common ground on which meet all of Kant's 3 critiques including the first edition of"Critique of pure Reason".
b)The police-model in the second edition preface applies only to the second edition renamed limitedly‘critique of pure speculative reason' and succeeds to Bacon's new idea of learning symbolized by‘Copernican revolution' which comes on all of a sudden in the second edition and also to the theory of social contract of Thomas Hobbes, John Locke and Jean Jacques Rousseau which is symbolized by‘legislation of the human reason'.